Skip to content
Alpha
  • Models
  • Rankings
  • Ori

Footer

OpenRouterOpenRouter
© 2026 OpenRouter, Inc

Product

  • Chat
  • Rankings
  • Benchmarks
  • Apps
  • Discover
  • Models
  • Ori
  • Collections
  • Providers
  • Tools
  • Pricing
  • Business
  • Enterprise
  • Labs

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Customers
  • Careers
    Hiring
  • Privacy
  • Terms of Service
  • Trust Center
  • Support
  • Works With OR
  • Data
  • Brand

Developer

  • Documentation
  • API Reference
  • Developer Platform
  • Status
  • AI Site Map

Connect

  • Discord
  • GitHub
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • YouTube
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Compare

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Grok 4.6

Compare Claude Fable 5.1 from Anthropic and Grok 4.6 from SpaceXAI on key metrics including benchmarks, price, context length, and other model features. Access both models and hundreds of others through the OpenRouter API.

Favicon for anthropic
Claude Fable 5.1
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4.6
Favicon for anthropic
Claude Fable 5.1
Favicon for x-ai
Grok 4.6

Overview

Claude Fable 5.1
Author
Anthropic
Grok 4.6
Author
SpaceXAI
Claude Fable 5.1
Context length
1Mtokens
Grok 4.6
Context length
500Ktokens
Claude Fable 5.1
Reasoning
Grok 4.6
Reasoning
Claude Fable 5.1
Input modalities
Grok 4.6
Input modalities
Claude Fable 5.1
Output modalities
Grok 4.6
Output modalities

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Grok 4.6: side-by-side summary

Claude Fable 5.1 and Grok 4.6 are available through the OpenRouter API, so switching between them takes a model slug change rather than a new integration.

Claude Fable 5.1, from Anthropic, has a 1,000,000-token context window and is priced at $10/M tokens input, $50/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Grok 4.6, from SpaceXAI, has a 500,000-token context window and is priced at $2/M tokens input, $6/M tokens output on OpenRouter.

Context window
  • Claude Fable 5.1: 1,000,000 tokens
  • Grok 4.6: 500,000 tokens
Price
  • Claude Fable 5.1: $10/M tokens input, $50/M tokens output
  • Grok 4.6: $2/M tokens input, $6/M tokens output
Provided by
  • Claude Fable 5.1: Anthropic
  • Grok 4.6: SpaceXAI
  • Claude Fable 5.1 model details, providers and pricing
  • Grok 4.6 model details, providers and pricing

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Grok 4.6 at a glance

Claude Fable 5.1 vs Grok 4.6 comparison
AttributeClaude Fable 5.1Grok 4.6
Input price$10/M tokens$2/M tokens
Output price$50/M tokens$6/M tokens
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Intelligence Index53.444.3
Coding Index81.676.8
Agentic Index57.953.0
Latency (p50)2.52 s1.56 s
Throughput (p50)38.0 tok/s68.0 tok/s

Benchmark data updated Oct 24, 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which has the longer context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or Grok 4.6?

Claude Fable 5.1 has the longer context window at 1,000,000 tokens, compared with 500,000 tokens for Grok 4.6.

Which is faster, Claude Fable 5.1 or Grok 4.6?

Grok 4.6 is faster on OpenRouter, generating a median 68.0 tokens per second compared with 38.0 tokens per second for Claude Fable 5.1.

Which scores higher on coding, Claude Fable 5.1 or Grok 4.6?

Claude Fable 5.1 scores higher on coding, with an Artificial Analysis Coding Index of 81.6 compared with 76.8 for Grok 4.6.